Competition Premiers

This page contains:

2019 City Houses competition

The winners & runners-up from the City Houses competition are displayed in the table below.

WINNING TEAM

RUNNERS-UP

Grade Company Name Individuals name Company Name Individuals name
A UUSC 1

Ollie Glasspool
Richie Tootill
Simon Barton
Lindsay Martin

Hiscoes

Gavin Sutherland
Kris Baum
Hassan Asghar
Matthew Graham

B Westpac 1

Cameron O'Reilly
John Skinner
Chris Lopes
Guido Swinkels
Timothy Stock
Luke Colnan

Conversant

Anton Clowes
Zac Zavos
Ken Yeh
Elliott Giarola
Chad Shafaghi

 

C1 Royal Sydney Golf Club

John Macken
Chris Griffin
Matthew Donohoe
Craig Baker
Stuart Milson
Whitney Drayton

Bondi Waverley

Jake Formosa
James Godby
David Kelly
Andres Velasquez
Brett Duzenman
Felix McConochie
Stefan Laux
Juno Min
Robert Swift

 

C2 APRA

Todd Campbell
Dave D'Mello
David Rodgers
Brett Carter
Stuart Curtain
David Connolly
Matthew Capper
Duncan McEwin

Altar

Steve Henry
Kheng Ip
Valentine Xavier
Mat Roberts
Alan James
John Webster

 

 

C3 CBA 5

Brendan Baxter
David Stevenson
Kevin Gouveia
Gaurav Jaggi
Robert Spooner
Mark Nieuwoudt
Iain Wood
John Archer

Quantium

Richard Chen
Alex Ledger
Angus Forth
Stefan Raovic
Arthur Chang

 

D1 Macquarie Bank 3

Su Kalyanaraman
Daniel George
Tim Golubev
Dan Woodruff
Patrick Coolican
Brendan Davis
Stuart Barclay

Reserve Bank 3

Shaun Williams
Kushan Mannapperuma
Matthew Keep
Ashish Gupta
Terre Allen
Kevin Lam

 

D2 CBA 10

Albert Luu
Sidney Tandjiria
Albert Patajo
Jason Kumar
Salman Lodhi
Kaine Mannell
Syed Qamar
Josselin Blanchong

CBA 9

Josselin Blanchong
Steven Liu
Andrew Marks
Calvin Cheng
Troy Morgan
Annabelle Simpson
Debbie Koeck

 

Women's Grade Reserve Bank W1 Emma Greenland
Anna Douderina
Emilie Fitzgerald
Isabel Hartstein
Terre Allen
Kate Hickie
 CHSC W1

Emma Bartley
Rachel Arthur
Shelly Eggleton
Maria Polydoropoulos
Vinca Leung

 

Best average

The players who achieved the best average for their grade are:

 

  • A - Richie Tootill - UUSC1
  • B - Elliott Giarola - Conversant
  • C1 - Bill Kritharas - UUSC3
  • C2 - Kheng Ip - ALTAR
  • C3 - Gaurav Jaggi - CBA5
  • D1 - Shaun Williams - RBA3
  • D2 - Jonathan Lay - MACQ4
  • Womens - Kate Hickie - RBAW1

 

Competition history

The premiers for each grade throughout the competition's history are displayed below.

K.F. BYRNES OPAL TROPHY
Kevin Byrnes (Former Reserve Bank Staff - worked in carpentry shop. Retired 1993)

2019 - Macquarie
2018 - WESTPAC
2017 - MACQUARIE BANK
2016 - CHSC
2015 - UUSC
2014 - APRA
2013 - UUSC
2012 - APRA
2011 – CBA
2010 - CBA
2009 - AMP
2008 - WESTPAC
2007 - APRA
2006 - CBA
2005 - CBA
2004 - QUANTUM
2003 - MACQUARIE BANK
2002 - WESTPAC
2001 - CBA
2000 - CBA
1999 - CBA
1998 - WESTPAC
1997 - MERCANTILE MUTUAL
1996 - RBA
1995 - MERCANTILE MUTUAL
1994 - MLC
1993 - AMPOLEX
1992 - CBA
1991 - Alshire Investments Pty Ltd
1990 - AMP
1989 - TDK
1988 - HELLERS
1987 - CBA
1986 - Alshire Investments Pty Ltd
1985 - CBA
1984 - MLC
1983 - NAB
1982 - RBA
1981 - MLC
1980 - RBA
1979 - WALES
1978 - AMP

 

V.E. MARTIN TROPHY
A Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2019 - UUSC 1
2018 - Hiscoes
2017 - Hiscoes
2016 - CHSC1
2015 - UUSC 1
2014 - CHSC2
2013 - Westpac 1
2012 - Westpac 1
2011 - Westpac 2
2010 - Westpac 2
2009 - Westpac 1
2008 - CBA 1
2007 - CBA 2
2006 - Westpac 2
2005 - CBA 2
2003 - CBA 1
2002 - Westpac 1
2001 - Andersen
2000 - Simple Solutions
1999 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1998 - DMG1
1993 - AMP
1992 - State Bank NSW
1991 - State Bank NSW
1990 - AMP
1989 - TDK
1988 - Westpac
1987 - Westpac
1986 - C.B.A.
1985 - Westpac
1984 - C.B.A.
1983 - C.T.B.
1982 - AMP Society
1981 - AMP society
1980 - Qantas
1979 - Wales

J.G.PHILLIPS SHIELD 

Sir John Grant Phillips 1911-1986 was an Australian economist who became the 2nd Governor of the Reserve Bank 1968 to 1975. His name appeared on Australian currency notes as "J.G. Phillips". John was a squash player & while serving as deputy governor oversaw the introduction of decimal currency in 1966 & the construction of a new building for the bank in Martin Place.

1978 - QANTAS
1977 - QANTAS
1976 - AMP
1975 - Wales (Bank of NSW)
1974 - Commonwealth Bank
1973 - Commonwealth Bank
1972 - Not played
1971 - Reserve Bank
1970 - Commonwealth Bank
1969 - Commonwealth Bank
1968 - Reserve Bank
1967 - Bishopsgate Insurance

H.V. NAPIER CUP
B Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2019 - Westpac 1
2018 - Macquarie Bank 1
2017 - UUSC 2
2016 - CHSC3
2015 - UUSC 2
2014 - AMP1
2013 - UUSC2
2012 - UUSC2
2011 – Westpac 3
2010 - CBA 4
2009 - CBA 4
2008 - Westpac 3
2007 - CBA 3
2006 - Macquarie Bank 1
2005 - CBA 3
2004 - Westpac 2
2003 - AMP 1
2002 - PKF
2001 - PKF
2000 - AMP 1
1999 - Westpac 2
1998 - AT&T
1997 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1996 - Macquarie Bank 1
1995 - Westpac
1994 - State
1993 - AMP
1992 - State Bank NSW
1991 - State Bank NSW
1990 - Westpac Banking Corporation
1989 - AMP
1988 - CBA
1987 - CBA
1986 - Commonwealth Bank
1985 - MLC
1984 - Commonwealth Bank
1983 - Reserve Bank
1982 - Commonwealth Bank
1981 - AMP Society
1980 - ESSO Australia Limited
1979 - CBC Bank
1978 - Bank of NSW
1977 - Commonwealth Bank
1976 - CBC Bank No. 2 Team
1975 - MLC
1974 - Reserve Bank
1973 - Commonwealth Bank
1972 - Commonwealth Bank
1971 - Bank of NSW No. 1 team
1970 - Reserve Bank
1969 - MLC
1968 - Reserve Bank
1967 - AMP Society No. 2
1966 - CBC Bank No. 2 Team
1965 - CBC Bank No. 1 Team
1964 - John Fairfax Ltd
1963 - John Fairfax Ltd
1962 - John Fairfax Ltd
1961 - ANZ Bank
1960 - Prudential Assce Co Ltd
1959 - Prudential Assce Co Ltd
1958 - Commonwealth Bank
1957 - Commonwealth Bank
1956 - MLC Assce Co Ltd
1955 - MLC Assce Co Ltd
1954 - Commonwealth Bank
1953 - Commonwealth Bank

 

TONY DOBBS MEMORIAL TROPHY
CITY HOUSES TROPHY
C1 Grade Premiers

2019 - Royal Sydney Golf Club
2018 - LoanDolphin
2017 - CBA3
2016 - CBA3
2015 - UUSC 3
2014 - UUSC3
2013 - RBA1
2012 - UUSC3
2011 – APRA 1
2010 - CBA 5
2009 - CBA 6
2008 - Macquarie Bank 1
2007 - Finity 1
2006 - CBA 5
2005 - Altar Boys
2004 - Westpac 5
2003 - Deutsche Bank
2002 - CBA 1
2001 - CBA 1
2000 - AMP 3
1999 - CBA 2
1998 - MLC
1997 - Macquarie Bank 3
1996 - Reserve Bank 1
1995 - MLC
1994 - AMP
1993 - MLC
1992 - AMP 1
1991 - AMP 2
1990 - AMP
1989 - Westpac
1988 - AMP
1987 - CBA
1986 - NAB
1985 - Commonwealth Bank
1984 - Commonwealth Bank
1983 - Westpac
1982 - Bank of NSW
1981 - Water Board
1980 - Reserve Bank
1979 - Bank of NSW
1978 - AMP
1977 - Commonwealth Bank
1976 - ESSO
1975 - MLC
1974 - Bank of NSW
1973 - Bank of NSW
1972 - Commonwealth Bank
1971 Reserve Bank
1970 - CBC Bank No. 1 Team
1969 - Reserve Bank
1968 - MLC No.1 Team

 

 

WALES BANK TROPHY
C2 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2019 - APRA
2018 - Jamison Wholesale 2
2017 - Loan Dolphin
2016 - ALTAR1
2015 - Westpac 5
2014 - RBA2
2013 - CHSC6
2012 - ALTAR 1
2011 – Westpac 6
2010 - OpenLink Financial
2009 - CBA 7
2008 - APRA 1
2007 - Not awarded
2006 - Not awarded
2005 - Not awarded
2004 - Macquarie Bank 2
2003 - Macquarie Bank 1
2002 - CBA 2
2001 - ING
2000 - BT Financial Group 1
1999 - RBA 1
1998 - DMG 2
1997 - Mercantile Mutual
1996 - Commonwealth Bank 3
1995 - AMP
1994 - Commonwealth
1993 - Mercantile Mutual
1990 - AMP
1989 - AMP
1988 - Alshire
1987 - CBA
1986 - CTB
1985 - Commonwealth
1984 - Greater Pacific
1983 - NAB
1982 - MLC
1981 - Wales
1980 - MLC
1979 - AMP
1978 - MLC
1977 - CTB of A
1976 - Wales
1975 - MLC

 

KINGFISH TROPHY
C3 Grade
Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association
(Donated by ESSO Australia LTD)

2019 - CBA 5
2018 - Macquarie Bank 2
2017 - Origin
2016 - JAMH1
2015 - CBA 5
2014 - Macquarie Bank 1
2013 - Macquarie Bank 1
2012 - N/A
2011 - N/A
2010 - N/A
2001 - present - N/A
2000 - RBA 3
1999 - Macquarie Bank 2
1998 - Macquarie Bank 4
1997 - AMP 4
1996 - Mercantile Mutual
1995 - AMP
1994 - RBA
1993 - AMP
1992 - Westpac
1991 - Alshire
1990 - CBA
1989 - AMP
1988 - CBA
1987 - CBA
1986 - Alshire
1985 - CBA
1984 - MLC
1983 - ESSO

 

 

THE NEVILLE STUTCHBURY TROPHY
D1 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2019 - Macquarie Bank 3
2018 - CHSC2
2017 - Macquarie Bank 3
2016 - CHSC4
2015 - Macquarie Bank 4
2014 - RBA3
2013 - CBA6
2012 - Finity 1
2011 – Reserve Bank 4
2010 - Westpac 7
2009 - AMP2
2008 - Westpac 6
2007 - RBA 1
2006 - Macquarie Bank 5
2005 - APRA 1
2004 - Quantium 1
2003 - Macquarie Bank 2
2002 - APRA
2001 - Macquarie Bank 3
2000 - AMP 6
1999 - AMP 7
1998 - AMP 5
1997 - AMP 1
1996 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1995 - AMP
1994 - AT&T
1993 - AMP
1992 - AMPOLEX 1
1991 - AMP 3
1990 - Commonwealth 5
1989 - Commonwealth 4
1988 - AMP 4
1987 - Commonwealth 6
1986 - Reserve 2
1985 - AMP 1
1984 - Commonwealth 4
1983 - MLC 2
1982 - Commonwealth 4
1981 - MLC 2
1980 - ESSO 2
1979 - Reserve 2

 

COMMONWEALTH BANK TROPHY
D2 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2019 - CBA 10
2018 - Westpac 7
2017 - Not awarded
2016 - Not played
2015 - Not played
2014 - CBA9
2013 - Caltex 1
2012 - AMP 3
2011 – Macquarie Bank 3
2010 - CBA 8
2009 - Westpac 8
2008 - Macquarie Bank 3
2007 - Westpac 7
2006 - RBA 1
2005 - Macquarie Bank 3
2004 - RBA 1
2003 - Macquarie Bank 5
2002 - Trowbridge Deloitte
2001 - APRA
2000 - RBA 5
1999 - Deutsche Bank 3
1998 - Macquarie Bank 7
1997 - Reserve Bank 4
1996 - Westpac 9
1995 - RBA 5
1994 - AT&T 3
1993 - AT&T
1992 - AMP 6
1991 - AMP 5
1990 - AMP 5
1989 - Westpac 8
1988 - ESSO
1987 - AMP 5
1986 - Commonwealth 6
1985 - Reserve 2
1984 - Waterboard 2

 

D3 Grade Premiers
City House's Women's Squash Association
(Donated by ESSO Australia LTD)

2019 - Not played
2018 - Not played
2017 - Macquarie Bank 4 (for D2 Grade)
2016 - TATTS1
2015 - NAB 1
2014 - APRA3
2013 - CBA11
2012 - CBA11
2011 - Macquarie Bank 4
2010 - APRA 3
2009 - Reserve Bank 2
2008 - APRA 2
2007 - RBA 2
2006 - RBA 2
2005 - CBA 9
2004 - Macquarie Bank 5
2003 - RBA
2002 - AMP 5
2001 - CBA 5
2000 - Macquarie Bank 7
1999 - APRA 2
1998 - Macquarie Bank 8
1997 - Mercantile Mutual 3
1993-1996 not used
1992 - Commonwealth 3
1991 - Commonwealth 2
1990 - MLC 2
1989 - AMP 2
1988 - Westpac 3
1987 - Commonwealth 3
1986 - Commonwealth 3
1985 - Westpac 4
1984 - Westpac 2
1983 - SMH 1
1982 - Reserve 1
1981 - ESSO 1
1980 - AMP 2
1979 - AMP 2
1978 - Commonwealth 1

LONG SERVICE SPECIAL AWARDS
In appreciation of your outstanding commitment to City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2019 - Bob Hooper since 2009
2018 - Ollie Glaspool since 2008
2018 - Steve Kinsella since 2008
2017 - Vincent Ha since 2008
2016 - Jason Jong since 2007
2016 - John Webster since 2007
2016 - Keene Ho since 2007
2016 - Robert Urbach since 2002
2016 - Kenny Chow - since 2006
2016 - Jason Velleley since 2004
2016 - Vivek Eshwarappa since 2005
2015 - Andy Lam since 2006 
2015 - David Wigley since 2005 
2015 - Jack Chen since 2006 
2015 - Tony Low since 2000 
2014 - Aaron Cutter from 2005
2014 - Craig Evans from 2005
2014 - Dave Anderson from 2005
2014 - Greg Davey from 1999
2014 - John Bayliss from 2005
2014 - Valentine Xavier from 2005
2013 - Adam Cagliarini since 1999
2013 - Sam Ducivaki since 2003
2013 - Steve Newbery since 2003
2013 - Peter Bell since 2004
2012 - Anthony Coleman since 2003
2012 - Todd Campbell since 2003
2012 - Kevin Ryan since 2003
2012 - Adam Payne since 2002
2012 - Ed Freilikh since 2002
2012 - Derek Culey since 2002
2012 - Tim Andrews since 2002
2011 - Wayne Jordan since 1990
2011 - Kaylene Rutherford since 1999
2011 - John Frykberg since 2001
2011 - Tim Andrews since 2002
2011 - Dave D'Mello since 2002
2009 - Nick Beckett since 1998
2009 - John Skinner since 1998
2009 - Hung Do since 1998
2009 - Tai Trinh since 1998
2009 - Caine Stewart since 1999
2009 - Mark Hurst since 2000
2009 - Gareth Evans since 1998
2009 - Scott Collings since 2000
2008 - Brendan Krone since 1998
2008 - Sharon Pollock since 1998
2008 - Russell Edwards since 1998
2008 - George Deubler since 2000
2007 - Gerry Kennedy since 1971
2007 - Dick McAlpine since 1975
2007 - John Curtain since 1984
2007 - Don Byron since 1983
2007 - Julie Searant since 1986
2007 - Peter Moses since 1988
2007 - Phil Terzopoulos since mid 1990's
2007 - Andrew Harris since 2000